Thursday, September 25, 2008

Confession Session

EXTREMELY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO FOLLOW. CONTINUE ONLY IF YOU CAN DO SO AND NOT JUDGE!! Thank you.

I posted my Thankful Thursday yesterday (because I thought it was Thursday yesterday...long week), and I guess it was a good thing because today needs to be dedicated to this post. I have a huge confession. I need to preface this.


Any of you who have seen me since I started dating Jed have noticed that I have gained weight since then. About 25 pounds of weight. NOT GOOD! It's not just because we used to go out to eat almost every night when we started dating (we have since curtailed that and don't go out nearly as often). I also started my "sit-on-your-butt-all-day-long-and-we'll-put-the-office-candy-bowl-right-in-front-of-your-face" job around that time too. Both factors contributed to me adding a small child's weight to my already extra large self.

We were going to the gym pretty regularly (about 2-3 times a week) while we were dating, and then we got engaged. That's when we stopped going altogether. Yeah, like FIVE MONTHS AGO! I seriously hadn't been in that long, until last night. I weighed the most I've ever weighed in my entire life on my wedding day. How sad and pathetic is that??
The good news is that I haven't gained weight since we got married, like most people do. But I haven't lost any either...

So last night my friend
Amanda Nielsen pulled me to the gym. Thank goodness for her because Heaven knows I wasn't just going to go on my own. It's weird because I won't want to go, but then I (or someone else) force me to go, and then I'm hooked and I want to eat better and live better, etc. It's just a matter of not falling off that track.

Anyways, we went last night and I watched the first part of the Lipstick Jungle season premiere and I liked it and I *wanted to stay* to watch the rest. Yay exercise! After I got off the treadmill, I weighed myself and sure enough I weigh the same as I did when we got married. Which is a good thing and a bad thing... Of course the good being I haven't gained any more. And the BAD being...and here's the public confession...


**Well maybe I should tell you that the reason I am posting about this is because I want to be accountable for myself and my weight so that I will change my habits and how I'm caring for my body. So if you want to help me out, drop me a note of encouragement every once in a while, or ask me how I'm doing with things. That would be so appreciated.**

Ok, for the bad. The BAD is...that...I weigh...
250 pounds. EEK! Yup. There's my confession. :(

No, I am NOT fishing for compliments, nor do I want them. Don't pity me, don't tell me how beautiful and awesome and smart I am. I know am I all those things :) and that's not the issue. This is real, I am serious, and I'm trying to better a part of my life that I've lost control of. I'll keep you posted on my progress, even if you don't care...

6 comments:

Laurel said...

Well good for you for being so open and honest. I couldn't do it, LOL. And you will have all the encouragement you need from me! As soon as this kiddo is born, I'll be right there with ya. :) Keep it up, there's nothing better than the feeling right after a workout, it's the best! :)

cornnut32 said...

just remember this little bit of advice. (i have a hard time with this one too!) it's not the numbers that count. not your weight, your pants size, or whatever. what counts is that you are working at it. what counts is that you're healthy, and happy. so do what you need to in order to be healthy and don't worry about what the scale says so much.

good luck with your exercise. i should follow your example! that's so awesome that you are doing what you need to do to make your life better. :D

Amanda said...

First of all...gross! Why did you need to find a pic like that to put on here? Anyways, I am happy that you wanted to work out with me. I had no idea that you hadn't worked out in awhile. I haven't worked out in about a year so I need to get back in the routine again. I have the goal to work out 5 times a week and I would love it if you were able to workout with me since Adam is always too busy and we don't have the same gym memberships. I don't like working out by myself and I think that is the reason why it has been awhile since I have been consistent at doing it. I need to become more healthy and get more active so lets do this together! No excuses :P

Seth and Megan said...

Can I get in on you and Amanda's little... work out stuff? I don't have a gold's gym membership... but we do have 24 hr fitness memberships... shoot girl - we live so close, we could meet in front of the MTC and just walk around the temple twice or something, that's quite the hill and would do me good!! I have a problem with motivation - the desire is there, it's just... getting off my lazy butt to do it!! So... we need to do some stuff together, since we're so close.AND YES!! I agree with amanda - that picture was sooooo not necessary!

Barlow Family said...

Good for you!!! I'm still in that boat, but have already lost about 25 lbs. It's a long road, and hard, but so worth it. Good luck! You'll have my encouragement all the way! You go girl!!!

BTW If you write down what you eat, you'll be amazed, I know I was!

That's Life... said...

Just keep going Ali!! TAnyone can do it as I am an example of it becuase who would have thought. Just do a little bit at a time. Good Luck!! Call me if you need any advice